Oscar Nominations Announced

by | 22 January 2008

The nominations for the 80th Academy awards have been announced at a ceremony in Los Angeles.

Two films lead the field with eight nominations each – No Country for Old Men and There Will be Blood.

Daniel Day-Lewis is favourite to win the best actor award for his starring role in the latter, while the film and its director Paul Thomas Anderson are in the running for their respective awards.

No Country for Old Men is among the front-runners to be named best film, with competition coming from Atonement, Juno and Michael Clayton, as well as There Will be Blood.

Javier Bardem has been nominated in the best supporting actor category for his role in the Coen brothers' No Country for Old Men, as has Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen are also named in the best director category for their adaptation of Cormac McCarthy's crime novel.

British hope Atonement has been nominated for seven awards, but stars Keira Knightley and James McAvoy have both missed out.

This year's Oscars are due to be handed out on Sunday February 24th, but the ceremony itself remains in doubt due to the Hollywood writers' strike.

Oscar nominations in full:

Performance by an actor in a leading role:
George Clooney in Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp in Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones in In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Casey Affleck in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman in Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook in Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson in Michael Clayton

Performance by an actress in a leading role:
Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie in Away from Her
Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney in The Savages
Ellen Page in Juno

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Cate Blanchett in I'm Not There
Ruby Dee in American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan in Atonement
Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton in Michael Clayton

Best animated feature film of the year:
Persepolis: Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille: Brad Bird
Surf's Up: Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction:
American Gangster: Art direction: Arthur Max; set decoration: Beth A Rubino
Atonement: Art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass: Art direction: Dennis Gassner; set decoration: Anna Pinnock
Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Art direction: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood: Art direction: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford: Roger Deakins
Atonement: Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men: Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood: Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design:

Across the Universe, Albert Wolsky
Atonement, Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age, Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose, Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Julian Schnabel
Juno, Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton, Tony Gilroy
No Country for Old Men, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature:
No End in Sigh: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience: Richard E Robbins
Sicko: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject:
Freeheld: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother: James Longley

Achievement in film editing:
The Bourne Ultimatum: Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild: Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men: Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood: Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year:
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)

Achievement in makeup:
La Vie en Rose: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit: Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
Atonement: Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner: Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton: James Newton Howard
Ratatouille: Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma: Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
Falling Slowly from Once: Music and lyrics by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
Happy Working Song from Enchanted: Music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
Raise It Up from August Rush: Nominees to be determined
So Close from Enchanted: Music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
That's How You Know from Enchanted: Music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year:
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best animated short film:
I Met the Walrus: Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven): Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov): Alexander Petrov
Peter & the Wolf: Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film:
At Night: Christian E Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute): Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets): Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing:
The Bourne Ultimatum: Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille: Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood: Matthew Wood
Transformers: Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing:
The Bourne Ultimatum: Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille: Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers: Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects:
The Golden Compass: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay:
Atonement: Christopher Hampton
Away from Her: Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood: Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay:
Juno: Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl: Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton: Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille: Screenplay by Brad Bird; story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages: Tamara Jenkins


22/01/2008 14:31:32


Contactmusic

Tags: Paul Thomas Anderson - Alexander - Coen Brothers - James McAvoy - Jesse James - Keira Knightley - Michael Moore - Rush

Advertisement

More Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson's 'Inherent Vice': Everything You Need To Know

'Inherent Vice' the lastest movie from director Paul Thomas Anderson, and starring Joaquin Phoenix, has just gained Radiohead's Jonny Greenwood as the composer. The film...

Philip Seymour Hoffman Death: Four Arrested On Drug Suspicions

Four people have been arrested in connection to the drugs found at Philip Seymour Hoffman’s address when he was found dead, reportedly from a heroin...

Hot Knife: When Fiona Apple Reunited With 'The Master' Paul Thomas Anderson

Fiona Apple's new video for 'Hot Knife' is a strange affair. It's visually stunning, with split-screens and black and white filters. There's even an appearance...

Alternate Oscars: Paul Thomas Anderson Wins! Leonardo Di Caprio Wins! Daniel Craig Wins!

Imagine for a minute an alternate Academy Awards. An Oscars ceremony that decided against rewarding biopics, inaccurate thrillers and lightweight sort-of-indie flicks mainly directed by...

Advertisement

Maya Rudolph Pregnant With Her And Paul Thomas Anderson's Fourth Child?

There are rumors abounding that Mary Rudolph’s pregnant with her and Paul Thomas Anderson’s fourth child, with the claims coming about after reports that she...

Ben Affleck Grilled At Oscar Nominees 2013 Luncheon, Argo Star Remains Humble

Ben Affleck maintained his poise and positive outlook at the Oscar Nominees 2013 Luncheon yesterday (February 4, 2013) when he was quizzed about the Best...

Three Reasons Why The Master Won't Dominate The Oscars

It was 'coming' for months; teasing us with enigmatic trailers, laced with a disconcertingly mistimed drum. It was the next big thing. With a directing...

Batman The Dark Knight Rises Lands Spot on AFI Best Film List

In the run up to The Oscars, as awards season is in full swing, a mention by The American Film Institute in their top 10...

Advertisement

Comments

Paul Thomas Anderson Newsletter

Subscribe to this news alert service to receive news and reviews on Paul Thomas Anderson

Unsubscribe | Unsubscribe All