Amy Adams and Joaquin Phoenix were among the big winners at the 2013 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards.

'The Master' co-stars - who are both also nominated for Oscars next month - walked away with the Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress awards for their performances in the controversial cult-inspired movie about a Scientology-like group at the annual ceremony held at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City, California on Saturday night (12.01.13).

The 38-year-old actress, who is also nominated for a prize at the Golden Globe Awards tonight (13.01.13), was joined at the event by her husband Darren Le Gallo, with whom she shares a two-year-old daughter, Aviana.

The film's director Paul Thomas Anderson also picked up the Best Director award.

French-language drama 'Amour' was the other main recipient at this year's ceremony, winning the Best Picture award.

The Best Actress prize was shared between the movie's star Emmanuelle Riva, 85, and 'Silver Linings Playbook' actress Jennifer Lawrence, 22.

Dwight Henry won the Best Supporting Actor prize for the independent movie 'Beasts of the Southern Wild', whose nine-year-old star, Quvenzhane Wallis, became the youngest ever actress to be nominated for a Best Actress Oscar earlier this week.

Chris Terrio took home the Best Screenplay prize for his work on Ben Affleck's film 'Argo', and British director Tim Burton received the Best Animation prize for his film 'Frankenweenie'.

The Los Angeles critics' collective announced the winners of its awards in December but the ceremony only took place on Saturday.

Full list of announced winners:

Best Picture


Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix, 'The Master'

Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence, 'Silver Linings Playbook' and Emmanuelle Riva, 'Amour' (tie)

Best Supporting Actor

Dwight Henry, 'Beasts of the Southern Wild'

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, 'The Master'

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, 'The Master'

Best Screenplay

Chris Terrio, 'Argo'

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, 'Skyfall'

Best Editing

Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, 'Zero Dark Thirty'

Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film

'The Gatekeepers'

Best Foreign-Language Film

'Holy Motors'

Best Animated Film


Best Music/Score

Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, 'Beasts of the Southern Wild'

Best Production Design

David Crank and Jack Fisk, 'The Master'

New Generation Award: TBA

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video: